News 

PPA New Talent Awards – the shortlist

The PPA has announced the shortlist for the 2016 New Talent Awards.

The winners of the PPA New Talent Awards 2016 will be announced on the evening of Wednesday March 9 at a black-tie celebration at The Brewery, London.

The full shortlist:

NEW EDITOR OF THE YEAR

Rachel Barnes, Editor,Marketing Magazine, Haymarket Media Group

David Court, Editor, Alphr, Dennis Publishing

Ruth Faulkner, Editor, Retail Jeweller, Plexus, Ascential Group Limited

Nick Golding, Editor, Local Government Chronicle, Plexus, Ascential Group Limited

Liz Hamson, Editor, Property Week, Metropolis International Group

Pippa Jacks, Editor, TTG Media

Charlotte Moore, Editor,InStyle, Time Inc. UK

Luke Nicholls, Editor,edie.net, Faversham House

Lauren Rose-Smith, Editor,M&S Adventures In Food, Redwood

NEW SECTION EDITOR OF THE YEAR

Helen Bownass, Entertainment Editor, Stylist, Shortlist Media

Sam Burne James, UK News Editor, PRWeek, Haymarket Media Group

Rachel Dalton, Features Editor, Local Government Chronicle, Plexus, Ascential Group Limited

Helena Lee, Features Editor,Harper’s Bazaar/Town and Country, Hearst Magazines UK

Laura Mark, Digital Editor,The Architects’ Journal, Plexus, Ascential Group Limited

Olivia Wakefield, Editorial Assistant, THE EDIT, Net-a-Porter

Emma Weinbren, Features Editor, C + D, UBM

Kelly Wilks, Deputy Editor,Girl Talk & Girl Talk Art, Immediate Media Co

Gemma Yates, Fashion News Editor, LOOK Magazine/Look.co.uk, Time Inc. UK

NEW CONSUMER JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Alex Christian, Editorial Assistant, Shortlist, Shortlist Media

Catriona Gray, Commissioning Editor, Town & Country, Hearst Magazines UK

Catriona Innes, Deputy Features And Entertainment Editor, LOOK Magazine, Time Inc. UK

Alexandra Jones, Junior Features Writer, Stylist, Shortlist Media

Matthew Ketchell, Writer,BBC Match Of The Day Magazine, Immediate Media Co

Shannon Peter, Beauty Assistant, Stylist, Shortlist Media

Thomas Theodore, Writer,Forever Sports, Haymarket Media Group

NEW BUSINESS JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Annabelle Collins, Reporter,C + D, UBM

Lucinda Dann, News Reporter, Utility Week, Faversham House

Samuel Horti, Acting News Editor and Senior Reporter,C + D, UBM

Beth Kennedy, Reporter, C + D, UBM

Amber Rolt, Reporter,Estates Gazette, Reed Business Information

Luke Stevenson, Children’s Journalist, Community Care, Reed Business Information

NEW CONSUMER SPECIALIST / CUSTOMER JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Charlotte Grant West, Features Writer, Boots Health & Beauty, Redwood

Fiona McKim, Assistant Beauty Editor, Woman & Home, Time Inc. UK

Thomas McMullan, Staff Writer, Alphr, Dennis Publishing

Ally Sinyard, Multimedia Editor, Virgin Media, Redwood

Fiona Ward, Editorial Assistant, PRO Hair & Beauty, The River Group

NEW DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Hannah Graham, Digital Designer, Emerald Street/Mr Hyde, Shortlist Media

Wayne "Pablo" Moya Kettell, Senior Designer, Contentment

Ben Neale, Senior Designer,Grazia, Bauer Media

Chloe Sharp, Designer,Stylist, Shortlist Media

Phoebe Sing, Art Editor,InStyle, Time Inc. UK

Will Stahl-Timmins, Interactive Data Graphics Designer, BMJ

Richard Walker, Haymarket Network, Haymarket Media Group

Jessica Webb, Designer,Men’s Health, Hearst Magazines UK

Hannah Wilson, Designer,LOOK Magazine, Time Inc. UK

NEW ART EDITOR / DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Paul Frost, Art Director,Forever Sports, Haymarket Media Group

Amy Galvin, Harper’s Bazaar, Hearst Magazines UK

Tim Lane, Deputy Art Director, Shortlist, Shortlist Media

Lee Tiplady, Art Editor,Property Week, Metropolis International Group

Natasha Tomalin, Art Director, Stylist, Shortlist Media

Zuki Turner, Art Editor, Red Magazine, Hearst Magazines UK

Hannah Vere, Creative Director, InStyle, Time Inc. UK

Jon Wiggins, Art Editor, British Airways Account, Cedar Communications

Steve Williams, Art Editor (Digital), Emerald Street/Mr Hyde, Shortlist Media

NEW CONTENT STRATEGIST OF THE YEAR

Nick Barber, Senior Content Strategist, Dennis Publishing

Rachel Barnes, Editor,Marketing Magazine, Haymarket Media Group

James Charles, Senior Editor, Barclays, Redwood

Dan Jude, Content Director, Virgin Media, Redwood

Sarah Karmali, Digital Editor,Harper’s Bazaar, Hearst Magazines UK

Anisha Patel, Content Editor,British Airwayshighlife.ba.com, Cedar Communications

NEW EVENTS PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR

Lara Adeyemi, Events and Projects Coordinator, Dennis Publishing

Marie Cazaux, Events Manager Luxury Portfolio, Hearst Magazines UK

Emma Corbett, Events Manager, TTG Media

NEW RISING SALES STAR

Tim Bennett, Classified Sales Executive, Immediate Media Co

Tilly Bull, Brand Director (Digital), Harper’s Bazaar/Town & Country, Hearst Magazines UK

Hannah Emerson, Deputy Sales Manager, Healthy Magazine, The River Group

Yasmin Laggoune, Sales Executive, Immediate Media Co

Vikki Lands, Digital Account Manager, Dennis Publishing

Daniel Plonczyk, Sales Executive, Immediate Media Co

Alex Rumble, Dennis Motoring Division, Dennis Publishing

Harriet Stevens, Senior Sales Executive, Immediate Media Co

NEW TEAM LEADER

Rachel Barnes, Editor,Marketing Magazine, Haymarket Media Group

Russell Kearney, Group Agency Manager, Dennis Publishing

Catherine Nicolson, Group Head, Food Group, Immediate Media Co

Laz Tyrekidis, Digital Marketing & Audience Director, Metropolis International Group

NEW GAMECHANGER

Monica Horridge, Production Editor, Alphr, Dennis Publishing

Angharad Jones, Content Development Director, Redwood

Dan Jude, Content Director, Redwood

Keith Laws, Direct Sales Manager, Dennis Publishing

Olivier Lebon, AdOps Tech Manager, Dennis Publishing

Charlotte Morgan, Web & Commissioning Editor, olive magazine, Immediate Media Co

BEST MEDIA OWNER FOR NEW TALENT

Dennis Publishing

Haymarket Media Group

Immediate Media Co

BEST GRADUATE / INTERN OF THE YEAR

Kitty Aldis, Editorial Assistant, Co-operative Food Magazine, The River Group

Vicky Chandler, Web Writer,Good Housekeeping UK, Hearst Magazines UK

Thomas Howells, Freelance

Samantha Jenkins, Field Production Assistant,Bloomberg TV, Bloomberg

Su-San Sit, Forever Sport, Haymarket Media Group

Mona Tabbara, Editorial Assistant, Virgin Media Presents, Redwood

Emilia Ullmann, Account Executive, Cedar Communications

MOST PROMISING STUDENT OF THE YEAR - UNDERGRADUATE & POSTGRADUATE

Undergraduate

Marcin Bryszak, Bournemouth University

Rajvansh Singh Bains, Leeds Beckett University

Elise Wilkins, University of Lincoln

Postgraduate

Xavier Boucherat, Cardiff University

Anna Cafolla, City University London

Sophie Eastaugh, City University London

Ellie Flynn, City University London

Beth Gault, City University London

Naomi Larsson, City University London

Robert McCallum, City University London

Kate Samuelson, City University London

Francesca Specter, City University London

Layla Haidrani, University of Kent