News 

PPA New Talent Awards – the shortlist

The PPA last week announced the shortlist for their 2015 New Talent Awards.

The winners of the 2015 PPA New Talent Awards will be revealed on March 10 at The Brewery, London. This will be a glamorous celebration of the amazing new talent in our industry, says the PPA.

The shortlist:

BEST MEDIA OWNER FOR NEW TALENT

Cedar Communications

Dennis Publishing

Haymarket Media Group

Immediate Media Co.

Shortlist Media

Simian Publishing

Time Inc. (UK)

NEW EDITOR OF THE YEAR

Emily Cole, British Farmer & Grower and #studentfarmer, NFU

Will Dunn, Stuff, Haymarket Media Group

Holden Frith, theweek.co.uk, Dennis Publishing

Pippa Jacks, TTG, TTG Media

Benjamin Lee, shortlist.com, Shortlist Media

Kate Lucey, Cosmopolitan, Hearst Magazines UK

Jonathan Pile, Mr Hyde, Shortlist Media

Phoebe Smith, Wanderlust Magazine, Wanderlust Travel Media

NEW TEAM LEADER OF THE YEAR

Georgina Drake, Senior Event Manager, Construction News, NCE & GE, EMAP

Katherine Barton, Operations Manager, BMJ

Phebe Hunnicutt, Digital Director, ELLE UK, Hearst Magazines UK

Sean Igoe, Advertising Director, Cycling Portfolio, Dennis Publishing

NEW SECTION EDITOR OF THE YEAR

Amy Brookbanks, Showbiz Content Editor, Now, Time Inc. (UK)

Jess Commons, Culture Editor, The Debrief, Bauer Media

Amy Grier, Features Editor, Women's Health, Hearst-Rodale

Dan Howarth, Design Editor, Dezeen

Corinne Redfern, Features and Entertainment Editor, LOOK, Time Inc. (UK)

Hannah Rochell, Fashion Features Editor & Lucy Pavia, Senior Features Writer, InStyle, Time Inc. (UK)

Jack Sidders, News Editor, Estates Gazette, Reed Business Information

Emma Simmonds, Film Reviews Editor, The List

James Waldron, News Editor, Chemist+Druggist, UBM

Emma Weinbren, Features Editor, Chemist+Druggist, UBM

NEW CONSUMER JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Tom Banham, Deputy Digital Editor, Men's Health, Hearst-Rodale

Unity Blott, Features Writer, Woman and Woman's Own, Time Inc. (UK)

Alex Christian, Editorial Assistant, ShortList, Shortlist Media

Louise Donovan, Staff Writer, ShortList, Shortlist Media

Caroline Leaper, Junior Editor, Marie Claire, Time Inc. (UK)

Andrew Murray, FourFourTwo, Haymarket Media Group

Lucy Pavia, Senior Features Writer, InStyle, Time Inc. (UK)

Sophie Wilkinson, News Editor, The Debrief, Bauer Media

NEW BUSINESS JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Peter Apps, Business Reporter, Inside Housing, Ocean Media Group

Chris Berkin, Senior Reporter, Estates Gazette, Reed Business Information

Annabelle Collins, Reporter, Chemist+Druggist, UBM

Samuel Horti, Reporter, Chemist+Druggist, UBM

Laura Mark, Reporter, The Architects' Journal, EMAP

Rachel Savage, Web Editor, Management Today, Haymarket Media Group

Rachel Schraer, Journalist, Community Care, Reed Business Information

Heather Spurr, Reporter, Inside Housing, Ocean Media Group

Luke Stevenson, Journalist, Community Care, Reed Business Information

Victoria Wilkins, Deputy Editor Agricultural Publications, British Farmer & Grower & #studentfarmer, NFU

NEW CONSUMER SPECIALIST/CUSTOMER JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Katie Gatens, Editorial Assistant, British Airways High Life & Business Life, Cedar Communications

Lily Howes, Staff Writer, Barclays, Redwood

Faris Mustafa, Entertainment Picture Editor, High Life, Cedar Communications

Hannah Rochell, Fashion Features Editor, InStyle, Time Inc. (UK)

Daisie Smith, Beauty Writer, DARE, The River Group

Daniella Wills, Deputy Editor, Preschool Magazines, Immediate Media Co.

NEW ART EDITOR/DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Victoria Horn, Art Director, Cosmopolitan, Hearst Magazines UK

Anna Jay, Creative Editor, The Debrief, Bauer Media

Tim Lane, Deputy Art Editor, ShortList, Shortlist Media

Gillian McNeil, Art Director, Olive, Immediate Media Co.

Ped Millichamp, Art Director, Men's Fitness, Dennis Publishing

Hannah Vere, Creative Director, InStyle, Time Inc. (UK)

Elliott Webb, Art Editor, Top Gear Magazine, BBC Worldwide/Immediate Media Co.

NEW DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

James Davies, Designer, InStyle/LOOK/Marie Claire/Wallpaper*, Time Inc. (UK)

Kirsty Fruin, Junior Designer, ASOS

Addie Kosmaczewska, Junior Designer, British Airways High Life & Business Life, Cedar Communications

Jon Moore, Digital Designer, NME, Time Inc. (UK)

Phoebe Sing, Senior Designer, InStyle, Time Inc. (UK)

Harry Winfield, Junior Designer, Women's Health, Hearst-Rodale

NEW CONTENT STRATEGIST OF THE YEAR

Kate Lucey, Digital Editor, Cosmopolitan, Hearst Magazines UK

Marc McLaren, Editor, Stuff.tv, Haymarket Media Group

Leisa Millar, Content Editor, ELLE UK, Hearst Magazines UK

NEW EVENTS PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR

Will Botting, Events Executive, EMAP

Beckie Dart, Senior Event Manager, Retail Week, EMAP

Francesca Wilson, Marketing & Events Executive, You & Your Wedding/Prima Baby/Junior, Immediate Media Co.

Heather Wilson, Events Coordinator, ShortList/Stylist/Emerald Street/Mr Hyde, Shortlist Media

Edward Wyre, Awards & Events Manager, Mark Allen Group

NEW RISING SALES STAR

Ryan Gisborne-Weare, Account Manager, The Week, Dennis Publishing

Lauren Groblewski, Account Director, Adnostic, Dennis Publishing

David Hussey, Sales Executive, Education Division, Mark Allen Group

Christopher-Paul Makin, Display Sales Executive, Radio Times, Immediate Media Co.

Lloyd Meeks, Classified Sales Executive, Immediate Media Co.

Rosie Oakshott, Events Sales Consultant, Lighting & Retail Week, EMAP

Richard Staplehurst, Senior Sales Executive, The Big Issue, Dennis Publishing

Karl Taylor, Sales Executive, Tech Brands, Dennis Publishing

Tessa Webb, Senior Sales Executive, Horse & Hound, Time Inc. (UK)

NEW SALES TEAM OF THE YEAR

British Journal of Photography, Apptitude Media

Classified and Inserts Team, Immediate Media Co.

Consumer Electronics Digital Sales Team, Haymarket Media Group

Cyclist Sales Team, Dennis Publishing

Equestrian Advertising Team, Time Inc. (UK)

Motoring Display, Haymarket Media Group

Nursery World, Mark Allen Group

GAMECHANGER OF THE YEAR

Taylor Anderson, Editor, Cosmo Body, Hearst Magazines UK

Rikki Bhachu, Senior Marketing Executive, Nursery World, Mark Allen Group

Samuel Horti, Reporter, Chemist+Druggist, UBM

Caroline Millington, Content Editor & Social Media Manager, Now, Time Inc. (UK)

Natasha Pearlman, Deputy Editor, ELLE UK, Hearst Magazines UK

Aaron Tinney, Editor, Loaded, Simian Publishing

BEST GRADUATE/INTERN OF THE YEAR

Lucy Aspden, Intern, Telegraph Ski and Snowboard, Telegraph Media Group

Joshua Fox, Showbiz Intern, Now, Time Inc. (UK)

Issy D'Arcy Clark, Editorial Intern, High Life, Cedar Communications

Ben Lifton, Publishing Assistant, NBTY Europe, The River Group

Jim McKeane, Graduate Intern, #studentfarmer, NFU

Alfie Miller, Salesforce Administrator, Dennis Publishing

Doug Revolta, Editorial Apprentice, What Car?, Haymarket Media Group

Francesca Rice, Features Assistant, Marie Claire, Time Inc. (UK)

Viet Tran, Junior Designer, InStyle/Marie Claire/LOOK/Wallpaper*, Time Inc. (UK)

MOST PROMISING STUDENT JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR (POSTGRAD)

Max Benwell, City University London

Kathryn Bromwich, City University London

Kasia Delgado, City University London

Jack Dutton, City University London

Hannah Rose Ewans, City University London

Adam Gale, University of Sheffield

Sam McCaffrey, University of Sheffield

Helen Pye, City University London

MOST PROMISING STUDENT JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR (UNDERGRAD)

Thomas Beasley, Bournemouth University

Samantha Jenkins, Bournemouth University

Jack Kenyon, Falmouth University